Skip to main content

Improved Pregnancy Outcomes in SLE (2010–2020)

Jun 14, 2022 4:44 pm

A retrospective cohort study has shown that outcomes in pregnant systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients has significantly improved in the last decade, but there still is a high risk of adverse pregnancy outcomes (APO).

A retrospective Danish SLE cohort was used to identify pregnancies in SLE patients from a single center between January 2010 and October 2020.

This included 66 pregnancies in 41 women.  APO's occurred in 65% of pregnancies; there were 47 live births, and 15 miscarriages. Outcomes were compared to a 1990–2010 SLE cohort.

Pregnancy outcomes by era

 2010 - 20201990 - 2010p Value
Pre-term Births7.58%17.9%0.07
Emergent Cesarean Sections6.1%15.5%0.07
Mean Birth Weight (g)30452780 
Gestational HTN13.6%23.8%0.05
Prednisolone use66.7%35.7%0.0002
Hydroxychloroquine use73.4%39.3%0.0001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compared to 1990-2010, the more recent decade had fewer preterm deliveries and emergent caesarean sections; higher average birth weights, and more pregnancies and live births per year. Gestational hypertension was significantly reduced from 23.8% to 13.6% (p = .05). Significantly more patients were treated with prednisolone, hydroxychloroquine and acetylsalicylic acid in 2010–2020.

Although there were fewer APOs in the 2010–2020 cohort, SLE pregnancy still carries a high risk of APO.

Disclosures
The author has no conflicts of interest to disclose related to this subject

Add new comment

If you are a health practitioner, you may to comment.

Due to the nature of these comment forums, only health practitioners are allowed to comment at this time.

×